Wirestrike Incident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion , Friday 13 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 November 2020
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:General Lucio Blanco International Airport (REX/MMRX), Reynosa -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reynosa-Gen. Lucio Blanco Airport (REX/MMRX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion failed to take off from General Lucio Blanco International Airport (REX/MMRX),
The aircraft has suffered substantial damage with a partially collapsed undercarriage, prop strike, damage to starboard outer wing, and bent tail plane.

Sources:

https://www.elmanana.com/despista-avioneta-familia-se-lleva-gran-susto-alarma-aeropuerto-accidente-reporte/5202024

Location