This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 April 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2931 |
| MSN: | 7371/65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | At sea, Møre og Romsdal County, -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
Narrative:Blackburn Skua L2931 'A7-L' was one of three, 801 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Skuas launched at 16.45 hrs. from HMS Ark Royal, stationed in the North Sea, 200 miles north west of Trondheim, to patrol Aandalsnes, Møre og Romsdal county, Norway 95 miles south west of Trondheim. Over Aandalsnes town the Skuas engaged and shot down a Heinkel 111 H-3. operating from Aalborg Airfield, Denmark. During the combat L2931 was hit and crashed in flames into the sea. The two aircrew, Pilot, Lieutenant, William Courtenay Antwiss Church and Acting Sub-Lieutenant, David George Willis were lost with the aircraft.
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html https://dingeraviation.net//skuaroc/norway.htm#:~:text=The%20Germans%20invaded%20Norway%20on,the%20K%C3%B6nigsberg%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.&text=On%20the%2012th%20of%20April,on%20shipping%20in%20Bergen%20harbour. https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-Ark%20Royal.htm HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)