This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 July 1943 |
| Time: | 02:50 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED720 |
| MSN: | ZN-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | field between Caudry and Béthencourt, département du Nord -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:30 hrs for a bombing operation against Köln in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by the crew of Oberleutnant Friedrich Graeff, Uffz. Heinrich Köhler & Bordmechaniker Ofw. Paul Scheuermann of the Stab I./NJG 4. The two aircraft collided and crashed.
There were only two survivors, one from each crew.
Crew:-
Pilot : 1st Lieutenant (US) Gene Rosner USAAF [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Geoffrey Francis Disbury RAFVR 149510 [Killed] (NCO:1537036 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 September, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edward William John (Eddy) Amor RAFVR 752196 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Wilfred Bailey RAFVR 1440585 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Frederick Henry Smooker RAF 1048639 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Jack Hougham RAFVR 1271588 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Reginald Calder RCAF R/99456 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Dalton Arnold Turner RCAF R/111837 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3836 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database