ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244898
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 12 November 2020 |
Time: | 09:20 LT |
Type: | Maule MX-7-180AC |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N721P |
MSN: | 33009C |
Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Canyonlands Field Airport (CNY/KCNY), Moab, UT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Moab, UT |
Destination airport: | Monti4cello, UT (U64) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that he was departing to the north from an unimproved, backcountry airstrip with a light tailwind. During the takeoff ground roll, the tail rose and the airplane subsequently nosed over and impacted terrain. The right-wing lift struts and rudder sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there was no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff from an unimproved airstrip, which resulted in a nose-over.
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA051
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | WPR21LA051 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |