Gear-up landing Accident Heinkel He 111 H-3 1H+CT., Saturday 27 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-3
Owner/operator:9./III./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1H+CT.
MSN: 3178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:lake Heilstuguvatnet, Oppland county, -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalborg Air Base, Vadum, Denmark
Destination airport:Aalborg Air Base, Vadum, Denmark
Narrative:
Heinkel 111, 1H+CT operating out of Aalborg Air Base, Vadum, Denmark, was on a bombing mission to Romsdalfjord, Norway when it was shot down by a 800 Sqn FAA RN, Skua L2940 from HMS Ark Royal, flown by Pilot, Captain R. T. Partridge and Observer, Lieutenant, Robert S. Bostock during a patrol over the Andalsnes area of Norway on 27th April. The Heinkel 111 with the crew of four force landed beside lake Heilstuguvatnet, 58 miles South East of Aalesund, Norway. Pilot Leutnant, Horst Schopis and Feldwebel, Karl-Heinz Strunk survived without injury, Unteroffizier, Hans Hauck, was killed and Unteroffizier Josef Author was wounded by fire during the air combat. Skua L2940, with combat damage, suffered engine failure following the attack and was forced to carry out a belly landed on frozen lake Breidalsvatnet near Grotli, Norway without injury to either of the crew.
Lake Breiddalsvatnet and Lake Heillstuguvatnet where the Skua and Heinkel force landed are located within 2 miles of each other. Subsequently the British and German aircrews met each other in a local hunters cabin where Feldwebel, Karlheinz Strunk, was shot dead by a Norwegian soldier. A film loosely based upon the the combat, meeting and fates of the two aircrews called "Into the White" was released in 2012.

Sources:

https://tihlde.org/~ktsorens/flyvrak/grotli.html
https://www.fleetairarmoa.org/news/on-this-day-27-april-1940
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html
http://skua.no/page3.html
https://military.wikia.org/wiki/Blackburn_Skua
http://skua.no/Operation%20Skua%20story%202.txt
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Into_the_White