Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7433, Thursday 30 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 September 1937
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7433
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Honington, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Honington
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7433, 77 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/9/37 when undershot flare path & hit hedge on night approach to RAF Honington, Suffolk. No fatalities or casualties reported. Aircraft relegated to ground instructional airframe 1039M in January 1938

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 61)
2. https://77squadron.org.uk/history/77-squadron-history-1937-1945/