| Date: | Saturday 14 November 2020 |
| Time: | 12:58 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II |
| Owner/operator: | AvianLine Charter's SAS |
| Registration: | HK-3066 |
| MSN: | U20606720 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasai Vaupés community -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU) |
| Destination airport: | Wasai Vaupés community airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna U206G with registration HK-3066, was on a scheduled route from Mitú (SKMU) airport, to the runway of the Wasai Vaupés community, on a cargo flight with one pilot on board.
The aircraft approached runway 16, and landed in a destabilized way (long landing and with high speed); the pilot tried to maintain control by placing the nose of the aircraft up and two bounces were generated; noticing that he was approaching the end of the runway, the pilot decided to perform a go around. The aircraft reacted, but went into flight in marginal conditions of speed and control, and impacted with some trees, plunging to the ground, where a fire started.
The pilot abandoned the aircraft under his own power, with serious injuries. The aircraft was consumed by the fire.
Probable Cause:
Loss of control in flight, induced by a climb in marginal conditions with low speed, high angle of attack and low climb gradient, as a consequence of the execution of a run-up landing with insufficient runway, after an abnormal contact with the runway (long and bouncing landing).
Inadequate decision by the Pilot to perform a runway run landing with insufficient runway to accelerate to a safe takeoff speed, which would guarantee a safe climb, with sufficient altitude to overcome obstacles (trees) located in the takeoff trajectory.
Contributing Factors:
Inadequate flight technique on the part of the Pilot by performing a destabilized approach, not correcting such condition, not initiating a timely overtake, and, on the contrary, continuing with the landing, a situation that led to an abnormal contact with the runway.
Deficient conditions of the Wasai airfield, since it lacked the minimum signage, such as, for example, demarcation of the beginning, end and margins of the usable runway, limits of the airfield and wind indication, which made it difficult for the Pilot to approach and land in a limited field. And, on the other hand, the presence of natural obstacles (trees) in the takeoff trajectory that opposed the aircraft's limited climb.
Lack of risk management on the part of the operator, who despite knowing the risky conditions of the Wasai runway, did not provide the necessary defenses for an acceptably safe operation, nor did it manage the corresponding measures so that the airfield operator, the Government of the Department of Vaupés, would improve its conditions.
Lack of risk management on the part of the operator by not having a safety procedure for pilots who, as in this case, were operating for the first time on a special runway such as the one in the Wasai community.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-20-39-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.lafm.com.co/colombia/accidente-aereo-en-vaupes-fue-confirmado-por-la-aeronautica-civil https://www.bluradio.com/nacion/accidente-aereo-en-vaupes-una-avioneta-se-precipito-a-tierra-en-zona-rural-de-mitu https://www.mintransporte.gov.co/publicaciones/9152/informacion-importante/ http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/Colombia.txt Images:

Photo: Jaime Escobar at Yopal, Feb. 1998