Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS Turbo C-GXHW, Saturday 7 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 2020
Time:22:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS Turbo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GXHW
MSN: 3406
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quebec City/Neuville, QC (CNV9) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Du Rocher-Percé (Pabok) Airport, QC (CTG3)
Destination airport:Quebec City/Neuville, QC (CNV9)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Cirrus SR22 GTS Turbo was on a night visual flight rules flight from Du Rocher-Percé (Pabok) Airport, QC (CTG3) to Quebec City/Neuville, QC (CNV9) with the pilot and 2 passengers on board. The aircraft carried out an approach for a landing on runway 06. After touchdown, the aircraft bounced and the pilot felt an instability.
of the aircraft. Judging that it was preferable to take off again, he performed a go-around. Following the go-around, the aircraft deviated to the left and banked to the right despite the maximum deflection of the right rudder. The right wing would have touched the ground and the aircraft ended up in the ditch on the north side of the runway. The occupants, not injured, were able to extricate themselves from the aircraft.
A fuel leak occurred as a result of a fractured fuel tank, but no fire broke out. The emergency locator transmitter activated on impact and transmitted the distress signal. Firefighters were deployed to the accident site.

Sources:

TSB

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cirrus-SR-22-GTS-Turbo/2005236 (photo)

Location