Serious incident Cessna 510 Citation Mustang OE-FNP, Wednesday 5 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2020
Time:07:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C510 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
Owner/operator:GlobeAir
Registration: OE-FNP
MSN: 510-0185
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:PW615F/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang OE-FNP landed without clearance at Jersey Airport.

The crew of OE-FNP was being radar vectored for an approach to land on Runway 26 at Jersey Airport. They were receiving an ATC service from Jersey Approach. As the aircraft captured the glideslope on the ILS, the crew were told they were number one and instructed to contact Jersey Tower frequency. The crew completed the landing checklist, turned the landing lights on and preceded to land without contacting the tower or receiving a landing clearance. After vacating the runway, they were informed that they were still on the approach frequency.

The crew felt that they must have misinterpreted the ATC instructions regarding their position in the sequence as a landing clearance. There was no other traffic in the vicinity at the time and the tower controller was aware of their presence and expecting them. The commander commented that the crew were not fatigued, distracted or overloaded yet misinterpreted the instructions they received. He emphasised the importance of checking if there is any doubt as to the clearance received.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26850
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report 12 November 2020: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f881936d3bf7f6331400d55/Cessna_510_Citation_Mustang_OE-FNP_11-20.pdf
2. Jersey Evening Post 14 November 2020: https://jerseyeveningpost.com/news/2020/11/14/jet-landed-without-permission/
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/OE-FNP.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/I-MCAS.html
5. https://aviapages.com/aircraft/oe-fnp/
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-fnp#2520338b
7. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/oe-fnp
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jersey_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 2009. Previously registered in Italy as I-MCAS. Re-regsitered in Austria as OE-FNP in January 2015.

Location

Media:

OE-FNP: Cessna 510 Citation Mustang at Nice Côte d'Azur Airport, Nice, France (NCE/LFMN) 24 May 2019 OE-FNP NCE