Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec G-BHNG, Saturday 19 December 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 December 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Southern Wings Ltd
Registration: G-BHNG
MSN: 27-7405432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19 December 1981 Cessna 152 G-BFRB collided, on take-off from Shoreham, with Piper Aztec G-BHNG. It would appear that the Aztec came off worst. It is recorded as being badly damaged. Its registration was cancelled by the CAA on 12 December 1986. Its forward fuselage appears to have ended its days on top of a building in a scrapyard in Seaford, West Sussex (see photo, link #3)

Whilst it is also recoded as being badly damaged, it appears that the Cessna was repaired - sufficient for it to fly to Headcorn and suffer a landing accident there on 7 August 1983.

Sources:

1. CAA Registration: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHNG.pdf
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17574.0
3. G-BHNG on roof of scrapyard, Seaford, Sussex 1982: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000486330.html