This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 December 1961 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vought F8U-2N Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 148642 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS Midway (CV-41) |
Narrative:Lieutenant Robert F. Kenty was on approach for predawn landings, sheered one landing gear, managed to fly the aircraft off the Midway and orbit waiting instructions from the captain. He was given the choice of returning to El Toro, putting the plane on autopilot and punching out or attempting to land on the Midway. Lieutenant Kenty requested the barrier with an LSO. The LSO observed the Crusader catch the second wire. Due to a loss of hydraulic pressure, the arresting hook retracted. The stanmchions of the barrier collapsed wrapping the fuselage in the net. Lieutenant Kenty had no chance to eject and was lost overboard.
Sources:
The Evening Star 8 December 1961, pC22