Accident Cessna A188B AGwagon HI923, Sunday 15 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGwagon
Owner/operator:CODEACA
Registration: HI923
MSN: 18800938T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Esperanza -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Esperanza-Penuela Airport (MDES)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna A188B AGwagon sustained substantial damage in an accident near Esperanza, Dominican Republic.
The pilot made a forced landing after the engine lost power during an aerial application pass over a banana plantation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://elnuevodiario.com.do/avioneta-se-precipita-en-esperanza-piloto-resulta-ileso/
https://eldia.com.do/se-desploma-avioneta-fumigadora-en-esperanza/
IDAC

Media: