Incident Van’s RV-9A N847RS, Thursday 12 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 November 2020
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N847RS
MSN: 92212
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Baldwin Municipal Airport (7D3), Baldwin, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baldwin Municipal Airport, MI (7D3)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Richard R Saliers built RV-9A, sustained extensive damage to the engine and propellor, during a bounced landing and subsequent nose gear collapse upon landing at Baldwin Municipal Airport (7D3), Baldwin, Michigan. The two occupants onboard onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:12-NOV-20,BALDWIN,N847RS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N847RS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location