This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 November 2020 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Mooney M20B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N74507 |
| MSN: | 1818 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | N of Newton, Cache County, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft force landed in a field when the pilot was unable to restart the engine after a simulated engine failure.
There were no injuries.
Sources:
https://www.fox13now.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-near-newton-reservoir https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N74507 FAA
https://mooneyspace.com/uploads/monthly_2016_05/image.thumb.jpeg.0304fe46df6acaabddbe5008d40edca0.jpeg (photo)