Incident Boeing 737-790 (WL) N615AS, Saturday 14 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 November 2020
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-790 (WL)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N615AS
MSN: 30344/472
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:65005 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cordova-Mudhole Smith Airport, AK (CDV/PACV)
Destination airport:Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck a Grizzly bear on rollout. Minor damage to left engine. Bear did not survive the collision.

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2020/11/15/jetliner-hits-bear-while-landing-in-southeast-alaska-state-officials-say/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n615as#260c5b4a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2001 N615AS Alaska Airlines 0 Santa Ana, CA non

Location

Media: