Accident Bell 407 ZS-MCC, Monday 16 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:MCC Aviation
Registration: ZS-MCC
MSN: 53766
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -   Tanzania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bell 407 sustained substantial damage following an alleged “engine failure due to contaminated fuel” not long after take off, resulting in a forced landing into a body of water.

All occupants are in stable condition.

(date and location not specified)

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/iFlyafrica/permalink/10157641774788015/?sfnsn=scwshmo

https://pbs.twimg.com/media/Em9jNIoXcAcRtds?format=jpg&name=medium

https://pbs.twimg.com/media/Em9jM1mW8AQqD4U?format=jpg&name=medium

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8307508 (photo)