ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244932
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-NOV-2020 |
Time: | 08:40 |
Type: | IAI Heron 1 |
Owner/operator: | Bundeswehr |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | E of Masar-i-Sharif -
Afghanistan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An IAI Heron 1 drone of the German Armed Forces force landed near Masar-i-Sharif in Afghanistan, 20 mins before the planned landing. The air vehicle was secured by coalition troops.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/Bw_Einsatz/status/1328316096592621568 https://augengeradeaus.net/2020/11/bundeswehr-verliert-erneut-heron-drohne-am-hindukusch/