| Date: | Wednesday 11 November 2020 |
| Time: | 08:44 LT |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-Alpes |
| Registration: | HB-ZVN |
| MSN: | 1212 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS) |
| Destination airport: | Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Guimbal Cabri G2 helicopter (HB-ZVN) on a training flight hit a parked helicopter (Bell 505 HB-ZYN) during takeoff. The tail of the Bell 505 was severed.
Cause:
The accident, in which control was lost from take-off until the helicopter fell to the tarmac, was caused by the instructor's ineffective reaction on the controls while the helicopter was in an upward, left-turning movement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2429 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.lenouvelliste.ch/articles/valais/canton/accident-d-helico-deux-blesses-legers-a-sion-1004041 Location