Other Bell 505 Jet Ranger X HB-ZYN, Wednesday 11 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 November 2020
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 Jet Ranger X
Owner/operator:Heli-Alpes
Registration: HB-ZYN
MSN: 65061
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Sion (LSGS) -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Guimbal Cabri G2 helicopter (HB-ZVN) on a training flight hit a parked helicopter (Bell 505 HB-ZYN) during landing.
The tail of the Bell 505 was severed.

Sources:

https://www.lenouvelliste.ch/articles/valais/canton/accident-d-helico-deux-blesses-legers-a-sion-1004041

Location