Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C G-BCGO, Sunday 15 July 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 July 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Harvest Air Ltd
Registration: G-BCGO
MSN: 25-4551
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whitecliff Bay, between Sandown and Bembridge, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bembridge, Isle of Wight (EGHJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper Pawnee G-BCGO of Harvest Air was engaged in oil dispersal spraying operation over Sandown Bay when it ditched in Whitecliff Bay, between Sandown and Bembridge.

The pilot had just finished spraying oil which escaped as the capsized 990-ton tanker Tarpenbeck was righted when the engine of his Piper Pawnee cut out and he ditched in shallow water. He was a few hundred yards off a beach at Whitecliff Bay near Sandown Bay. The aircraft overturned and was later salvaged by a helicopter.

Whitecliff Bay is a sandy bay near Foreland which is the easternmost point of the Isle of Wight, England, about two miles south-west of Bembridge and just to the north of Culver Down. The bay has a shoreline of around three-quarters of a mile (1.2 km) and has a popular sandy shingle beach which is over half a mile long. Location is at approximate coordinates 50°40′12″N 1°05′49″W

Sources:

1. Birmingham Daily Post - Monday 16 July 1979
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCGO.pdf
3. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17511.0
4. G-BGCO at Stapleford Tawney (EGSG) 22-9-1974: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1383093
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BCGO.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitecliff_Bay

History of this aircraft

G-BCGO was built in 1968, and was originally US Registered as N4782Y from 1968 to 31 May 1974. It became G-BGCO on 12 June 1974.

Location

Images: