| Date: | Monday 16 November 2020 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | American Legend AL3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N30BX |
| MSN: | AL-1095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1184 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West of Pitt-Greenville Airport (PGV/KPGV), Greenville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Greenville-Pitt-Greenville Airport, NC (PGV/KPGV) |
| Destination airport: | Winterville, NC (KDSN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he and his friend, who is also a flight instructor, were performing touch-and-go landings at different airports. After his last touch-and-go, and during climb out, he saw some turkey buzzards flying above the airplane. He decided to turn to the right to avoid the birds but one of the buzzards hit the propeller and the airplane started to violently shake. The flight instructor, seated in the rear seat, shut off the engine and took over control of the airplane. The flight instructor then located a field to land in. They landed with a tailwind and during the landing roll, they were getting close to some trees at the end of the field. The pilot was not sure if he depressed the brakes or the flight instructor did, or they both did, but the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted about 40 feet away from the trees, resulting in substantial damage to the rudder and wings.
Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a bird during initial climb, which resulted in a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA047
Location