Accident Cessna 182P Skylane G-BCLY, Wednesday 5 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1977
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Geoffrey Stuart Baker t/a Tempo Music
Registration: G-BCLY
MSN: 18262811
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchamer Farm, Stoughton, Chichester, West Sussex. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goodwood Airport, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This crash is a bit of a mystery. BCAR 1919 - 1999 says that Cessna 182 G-BCLY flew into a hill at Mitchamer Farm, Stoughton, Chichester, West Sussex, on approach to Goodwood on 5 January 1977.

(Stoughton is a village and civil parish in the District of Chichester in West Sussex, England located nine kilometres (5.6 miles) north west of Chichester east of the B2146 road, on a lane leading to East Marden.)

The only other reference that I can find to this crash is in the CAA registration records which say that G-BCLY was destroyed on 16 February 1977, a fact that was notified to it on 11 July 1977 and which resulted in its registration being cancelled. If the description 'flew into a hill' is taken literally, one might presume that we are talking about a fatal crash

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 Hardcover by Michael Austin (Air Britain, 1999)
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCLY.pdf
3. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17513.0
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BCLY.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoughton,_West_Sussex