This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 May 1940 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 803 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2910 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rombakenfjord off Narvik -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
Narrative:Blackburn Skua's were scrambled from HMS Ark Royal on 16th May 1940 morning to intercept a Luftwaffe air raid on Narvik, Norway. During combat, 803 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Blackburn Skua L2910 '8K' was shot down by Messerschmitt 110's and ditched in Rombakenfjord, Norway. Pilot, Lieutenant Lt. L. A. Harris and Gunner, Lieutenant j. H. R. Vereker were safely picked up by the Destroyer HMS Matabele and shipped to the UK.
The wreckage of L2910 was snagged by a trawler in Rombakenfjord off Narvik in 1995 and dragged along the sea bed. The damaged remains were salvaged that year and recovered to the National Norwegian Aviation Museum in Bodø for preservation and possible restoration.
Sources:
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/803_squadron.html#0905 https://dingeraviation.net//skuaroc/norway.htm#:~:text=The%20Germans%20invaded%20Norway%20on,the%20K%C3%B6nigsberg%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.&text=On%20the%2012th%20of%20April,on%20shipping%20in%20Bergen%20harbour. http://skua.no/Operation%20Skua%20story%202.txt http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/blackburn-hawker-siddeley.pdf http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=0WLNDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT228&lpg=PT228&dq=german+freighter+barenfels+skua+attack&source=bl&ots=qr_-yOnbbC&sig=ACfU3U0fr_ag7LgzDr1KSjarvRXvpA4Hvw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwif25icoOTsAhV3ZhUIHeuzCKYQ6AEwD3oECAoQAg#v=onepage&q=german%20freighter%20barenfels%20skua%20attack&f=false 