This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 September 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-19P |
| Owner/operator: | 11 SLP Czechoslovak Air Force |
| Registration: | 0812 |
| MSN: | 62210812 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bitozeves, 10 km NE of Žatec -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Žatec Air Base (LKZC) |
| Destination airport: | Žatec Air Base (LKZC) |
Narrative:MiG-19 of 11.SLP crashed on approach to land at Žatec Air Base due to technical problem. Captain Jaroslav Bureš was killed.
Sources:
https://www.valka.cz/topic/view/52928 https://www.mil-airfields.de/cz-czech-republic/zatec-letiste.htm 