This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 September 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-19S |
| Owner/operator: | 21.IAP Bulgarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 902 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Uzundzhovo Air Base (now Haskovo Airport) -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Uzundzhovo Air Base (LBHS) |
| Destination airport: | Uzundzhovo Air Base (LBHS) |
Narrative:MiG-19 crashed due to technical problem shortly after take-off. Lt Dimo Ivanov Dimov was killed.
Sources:
https://www.pan.bg/view_article-1-529783-53-godini-ot-gibelta-na-lejtenant-dimo-dimov.html 