This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 July 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-19S |
| Owner/operator: | 21.IAP Bulgarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 857 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Haskovo -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Uzundzhovo Air Base (LBHS) |
| Destination airport: | Uzundzhovo Air Base (LBHS) |
Narrative:MiG-19S crashed during routine training flight W of Haskovo. Major Peycho Ivanov Peychev was killed.
Sources:
https://mail.pan.bg/view_article-53-526645-61-godini-ot-gibelta-na-major-pejcho-pejchev-ot-21-iap.html 