Accident Cessna 206H Stationair , Monday 16 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H Stationair
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vila Bela da Santíssima Trindade, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was found on fire, on a side road, apparently after colliding with a low voltage pole. It was not possible to identify the aircraft's license plate, as well as the identity of the pilot, who died charred on the spot. There was a Bolivian flag on the wreckage of the aircraft and through photos of the wreckage it was possible to see that the last two digits of the registration would be the numbers '65', corroborating with the hypothesis that the aircraft would be of foreign registration

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2020/11/17/aviao-boliviano-bate-em-poste-explode-e-piloto-morre-na-fronteira-de-mt.ghtml
https://www.midianews.com.br/cotidiano/acidente-com-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-deixa-um-morto-em-mt/388255
https://www.cenariomt.com.br/mato-grosso/aviao-cai-e-pega-fogo-em-mato-grosso/