ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244961
Last updated: 17 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-NOV-2020 |
Time: | 12:12 UTC |
Type: |  ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
Registration: | PR-AKI |
C/n / msn: | 1342 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | near São Luís, MA -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE) |
Destination airport: | São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL) |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:Azul flight AD4675, an ATR 72-600 was descending towards São Luís, Brazil, when a crack occurred in the windshield. This had an impact on the pressurization. The crew performed the QRH-procedures and descended to FL100 while declaring an emergency (pan pan). The landing was performed normally.
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-aki#260abfcf