Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.894A Rallye Minerva 220 G-BCAC, Sunday 6 May 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 May 1990
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.894A Rallye Minerva 220
Owner/operator:Robert Sidney Rogers
Registration: G-BCAC
MSN: 12099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hurn Airport, Bournemouth, Dorset (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Morane-Saulnier MS.894A Rallye Minerva 220 G-BCAC was damaged landing at Sandown Airfield on 6 May 1990. Another source says that the damage was beyond repair. And that's all I know about this incident. The Rallye's registration was cancelled by the CAA on 18 January 1995 as permanently withdrawn from use. I do not know if there's a connection between the two, but it seems likely.

Sources:

1. CAA: History 1974-1977: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCAC-1.pdf
2. CAA: History 1977-1990: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCAC-2.pdf
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/rallye.pdf
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17509.0
5. G-BCAC is pictured at the Biggin Hill Air Fair on May 18th 1974: https://www.flickr.com/photos/emdjt42/50014790163/