This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 May 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 88 A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 6./KG 30 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 4D+?? |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ofotfjord, to the west of Narvik Norway -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Aalborg Air Base, Vadum, Denmark |
| Destination airport: | Aalborg Air Base, Vadum, Denmark |
Narrative:The aircraft, flown by Leutnant, H. Diemeyer, was intercepted and shot down over Ofotfjord, to the west of Narvik Norway, during a bombing raid on Narvik by six Junkers Ju 88A's, during the afternoon of 16th May 1940, by 803 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Blackburn Skua L2961 from HMS Ark Royal, crewed by Pilot, Midshipman Griffith and Gunner, Airman Dooley.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junkers_Ju_88#Battle_of_Norway https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=0WLNDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT228&lpg=PT228&dq=german+freighter+barenfels+skua+attack&source=bl&ots=qr_-yOnbbC&sig=ACfU3U0fr_ag7LgzDr1KSjarvRXvpA4Hvw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwif25icoOTsAhV3ZhUIHeuzCKYQ6AEwD3oECAoQAg#v=onepage&q=german%20freighter%20barenfels%20skua%20attack&f=false https://dingeraviation.net//skuaroc/norway.htm#:~:text=The%20Germans%20invaded%20Norway%20on,the%20K%C3%B6nigsberg%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.&text=On%20the%2012th%20of%20April,on%20shipping%20in%20Bergen%20harbour. http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html Asisbiz Luftwaffe Loss Register - Luftwaffe Kampfgeschwader 30 'Adler' bomber bosses during WWII