Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B G-BCCI, Wednesday 25 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1975
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Farmair Ltd
Registration: G-BCCI
MSN: 25-3495
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seven Score Farm, Ramsgate, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Seven Score Farm, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Presumably whilst engaged in aerial crop spraying, Farm Aviation's Piper Pawnee G-BCCI crashed at Seven Score Farm, Ramsgate, Kent on 25 June 1975. Perhaps because of the nature of this low level work and the fact that crop spraying aircraft suffer a disproportionately high accident rate, the crash of G-BCCI does not seem to have been reported. Thus I do not know how the accident occurred, what damage was suffered to the aeroplane or whether the pilot was injured. However I deduce that the damage to the aeroplane was major as its registration was cancelled by the CAA on 6 August 1975 as 'destroyed'.

The reported crash location of Sevenscore is a hamlet on the B2048 secondary road about one mile (1.6 km) east of Minster-in-Thanet in Kent, England. It is in the civil parish of Minster-in-Thanet. Sevenscore Farm is a large presence in the hamlet and specialises in asparagus crops.

G-BCCI was ex-N7484Z (US Registry); US Registration cancelled 7 March 1974. Became G-BCCI on 5 April 1974.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCCI.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BCCI.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sevenscore