Accident IAI Heron , Wednesday 17 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2010
Time:
Type:IAI Heron
Owner/operator:German Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mazar-i-Sharif -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon landing, the IAI Heron crashed into a parked Transall C-160 transport plane.

Sources:

https://augengeradeaus.net/2020/11/bundeswehr-verliert-erneut-heron-drohne-am-hindukusch/