Incident Transall C-160 , Wednesday 17 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C160 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transall C-160
Owner/operator:German Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mazar-i-Sharif -   Afghanistan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A IAI Heron-1 drone landed and ran out of control. It crashed into a taxiing Transall C-160 transport plane of the German Air Force. The drone was destroyed and the transport plane was apparently substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://augengeradeaus.net/2020/11/bundeswehr-verliert-erneut-heron-drohne-am-hindukusch/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NgvtzAEHO5s
https://www.bild.de/politik/inland/drohne/bundeswehr-drohne-kracht-in-transall-31200266.bild.html