Runway excursion Incident Socata TB9 Tampico Club I-IAGR, Tuesday 20 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 October 2020
Time:17:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico Club
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Bari
Registration: I-IAGR
MSN: 1417
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bari Airport (LIBD) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bari Karol Wojtyla Airport (BRI/LIBD)
Destination airport:Bari Karol Wojtyla Airport (BRI/LIBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion during landing. The pilot was on his first solo flight.

Sources:

https://www.barilive.it/news/cronaca/982472/velivolo-dellaeroclub-fuori-pista-a-bari-dopo-latterraggio
https://bari.ilquotidianoitaliano.com/cronaca/2020/10/news/bari-velivolo-dellaeroclub-finisce-fuori-pista-pilota-soccorso-chiuso-laeroporto-30-minuti-291889.html/
https://www.baritoday.it/cronaca/aeroporto-bari-velivolo-aeroclub-fuori-pista-illeso-pilota.html

Location