Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244978

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:2./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750452
MSN: D5+MK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km south of Echterdingen airfield, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:2./NJG 3 was based at Wittmund airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On the evening of the 23rd, RAF Bomber Command raided Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft crashed following aerial combat.
Bordfunker Uffz. Fritz Jelen was severely injured and succumbed to his injuries later. Bordschütze Ofw. Friedrich Voigt was killed instantly.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
GQM (#11-21); NVM (NJG3_I_042)