Incident Boeing 747-481F N403KZ, 03 Oct 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244984

Date:03-OCT-2020
Time:23:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-481F
Owner/operator:Kalitta Air
Registration: N403KZ
MSN: 34018/1378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location: 75 nm west of Thompson, MB (CYTH) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-400 operated by Kalitta Air, was conducting flight CKS815 from Anchorage/Ted Stevens Intl (PANC), USA to New York/John F. Kennedy Intl (KJFK), USA. When approximately 75 nm west of Thompson, MB (CYTH), the crew observed a decreasing oil quantity indication on the number 4 engine. Shortly afterward the oil pressure dropped out of limits, and the crew consulted the QRH and conducted a precautionary engine shutdown (General Electric CF6 series). The flight continued to its destination.
The aircraft resumed service on October 6.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n403kz#25acd2c3

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 Jul 2017 N403KZ Kalitta Air, opf Turkish Airlines 0 Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) min