Accident Cessna 120 N2376N, Tuesday 17 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 November 2020
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2376N
MSN: 12625
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3177 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Stanton County Municipal Airport (JHN/KJHN), Johnson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnson City, KS
Destination airport:Johnson City, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he had just departed from the airport and saw a family member working in an adjacent field and decided to perform a flyby. While performing a low-level left turn over the field, he felt the left wing dropping toward the ground. The pilot immediately applied full right aileron, at which point, the left wing began dragging on the ground. The airplane's propeller subsequently impacted the ground, followed by the right wing, and the airplane slid to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported if he had been at a higher altitude, the accident would not have happened.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to fly the airplane at too low an altitude resulting in the airplane impacting terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA062
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2376N

Location