Accident MiG-19S 0005, Wednesday 22 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19S
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0005
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Děčínský Sněžník -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-19S crashed during test flight near Děčínský Sněžník. Test pilot Vlastimil David bailed out.

Sources:

https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vlastimil_David
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Děčínský_Sněžník