Serious incident Pipistrel Virus SW 121 HB-NPA, Sunday 21 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW 121
Owner/operator:AlpinAirPlanes
Registration: HB-NPA
MSN: VSW1210030
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ecuvillens Airfield (LSGE) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saanen Airfield (LSGK)
Destination airport:Ecuvillens Airfield (LSGE)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a landing with several bounces on runway 27, a propeller blade hits the ground.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-NPA.pdf

Location