Loss of pressurization Serious incident Cessna 680A Citation Latitude CS-LTC, Sunday 8 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 November 2020
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 680A Citation Latitude
Owner/operator:NetJets
Registration: CS-LTC
MSN: 680A-0080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Geneva Airport (LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at flight level FL430, the aircraft entered a forced descent due to a pressurization failure. The flight crew decided to divert to Geneva Airport (LSGG).

The information available to the investigation indicates that the alarm for the pressurization issue likely stemmed from a fault in one of the two pressurization controllers, rather than an actual depressurization. When the pressurization problem alarm occurred, the crew promptly reacted by declaring a distress situation in order to initiate an emergency descent without delay. Both pilots donned oxygen masks and adhered to the operational limits of the aircraft. Thus, the lives of the five occupants of the aircraft were never in danger. The decision to divert to Geneva was appropriate, and cooperation with the control services proceeded without issue, taking into account the topography of the French Alps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB

Location