Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N7834M, Wednesday 18 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 November 2020
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Institut Congolais pour la Conservation de la Nature
Registration: N7834M
MSN: 17254881
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3564 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Katale Airport (FZNB), Rutshuru, North Kivu -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Katale Airport (FZNB)
Destination airport:Rwindi
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ICCN plane crashed when the engine lost power after takeoff, 500 meters from the runway of Katale Airport. The pilot died in the crash. The plane was destroyed.
Four injured persons were injured on the groud by debris.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://24newsagency.com/2020/11/18/flash-crash-dun-avion-signale-a-rutshuru-perte-en-vies-humaines-enregistree/
https://www.mediacongo.net/article-actualite-79292_nord_kivu_un_mort_et_4_blesses_dans_un_crash_d_avion_de_l_iccn.html
https://laprunellerdc.info/nord-kivu-crash-dun-jet-de-liccn-a-katale-1-mort-et-4-blesses/
https://ouraganfm.cd/2020/11/nord-kivu-1-mort-et-4-blesses-lors-dun-crash-a-rutshuru/

Location