Accident Blackburn Skua II L???? , Wednesday 1 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1940
Time:c.
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L????
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off the Central Norwegian coast, -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Glorious.
Destination airport:HMS Glorious.
Narrative:
Four 803 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Skua's were scrambled from HMS Glorious on 1st May 1940 to carry out a protective patrol over a convoy of 3 cruisers, 4 destroyers and 3 French transporters during the evacuation of Namos, Trøndelag county, Norway. Due to fog over the convoy they were mistaken for enemy aircraft and the Skua of Lieutenant, Guy Brokensha, Pilot and Naval Airman, Stan Andrews, Observer was shot down by friendly fire from the escort destroyers. The aircraft subsequently ditched in the sea where the aircrew were picked up the destroyer HMS Nubian and taken to Scotland, where they reported to RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands.
The 3 remaining Skua's were safely recovered to HMS Glorious following their patrol. Flying was curtailed from HMS Ark Royal on the 1st. May 1940 due to highly inclement weather conditions.

Sources:

http://www.brokiesway.co.za/guysstory/war-record.php
http://www.brokiesway.co.za/guysstory/more-air-battles-may-1940.php
https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-Glorious.htm
https://dingeraviation.net//SkuaRoc/sinking_of_the_konigsberg.htm
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html
https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-Ark%20Royal.htm