Accident Robin DR.400/160 Chevalier G-BAMT, Sunday 8 January 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 January 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/160 Chevalier
Owner/operator:Howden Management Services Ltd
Registration: G-BAMT
MSN: 775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cudham Lane South, Cudham, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This is an accident about which I can find nothing beyond the brief entry in BCAR 1919-1999. It says that Robin DR.400 G-BAMT crashed and was damaged beyond repair at Cudham, Kent (the village to the east of Biggin Hill) on 8 January 1978. Its registration was cancelled by the CAA on 24 April 1978 as 'permanently withdrawn from use'

One source (see link #5) "(reb Kemble) rest 1/05 (on reb Membury)" which can be taken to read "under rebuild at Kemble, Gloucestershire" and then "under rebuild at Membury, Berkshire". What adds to the mystery is that the registration was restored on 14 January 2005 to a new owner in Hungerford, Berkshire...only to be cancelled - and the airframe de-registered - for the second (and presumably final) time on 26 July 2013.

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAMT.pdf
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17453.0
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BAMT.html
4. https://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=G-BAMT
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR400B.htm
6. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Gillow-Farm