Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7435, Wednesday 12 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:11 FTS RAF
Registration: K7435
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fitz Mill, River Perry, Acton Heath, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K7435, 11 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/10/38 when abandoned after aileron failed & aircraft rolled out of control. Pilot baled out, aircraft crashed at Fitz Mill, River Perry, Acton Heath, Shropshire.

Pilot: Acting Pilot Officer John Douglas George Withers

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 61)
2. Final Descent: Air Crashes in Wales and the Borders By Terence Hill
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River_Perry,_Shropshire#Milling