Hard landing Accident Cozy Mark IV N82V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245012

Date:Tuesday 17 November 2020
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82V
MSN: 0379
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton/Woodley Airport (CPM/KCPM), Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 3 minutes after departure, at an altitude of 1,500 ft, the airplane's engine experienced a partial loss of power, and the pilot initiated a return to the airport. During the landing roll, the airplane bounced, veered off the runway, and ground looped.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the No. 2 cylinder bottom spark plug was laying loose in the engine compartment with the ignition lead still attached. The spark plug threads and corresponding threads in the cylinder displayed no signs of damage, which was consistent with the improper installation of the spark plug.
The engine was repaired about 11 months before the accident, which is likely when the spark plug was improperly installed. The airplane accumulated approximately 8 hours since the maintenance.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to an improperly installed sparkplug.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA071
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N82V

Location