| Date: | Thursday 19 November 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AutoGyro MTOSport 2010 |
| Owner/operator: | Kenya Wildlife Service |
| Registration: | 5Y-KWV |
| MSN: | M01535 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Birika, Isinya, Kajiado County -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Orly Airpark |
| Destination airport: | Orly Airpark |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The gyrocopter crashed in Birika, Isinya, Kajiado County, Kenya. The trainee pilot died in the crash.
The student pilot was on solo flight training exercise when the accident occurred. Wind was not severe when the accident occurred. The student pilot flew a simulated on engine failure exercise after showing significant
competence on flying.
The instructor had a two-way communication with student pilot while flying. He instructed the student pilot through radio to do a left hand circuit runway 07 and continue practicing simulated engine-out on the downwind leg. It was during the exercise when student pilot lost control of the aircraft.
Probable Cause
The probable cause of the accident was loss of control attributed to lack of sufficient experience to control the gyroplane in engine-out on a solo flight
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 20230501 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/rift-valley/article/2001394477/kws-pilot-killed-in-gyrocopter-crash https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2020-11-19-one-killed-in-kws-aircraft-crash-at-isinya/ https://www.transport.go.ke/department/index.php?option=com_phocadownload&view=category&id=79:2020-preliminary-reports&Itemid=545# 