This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 December 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 30 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8462 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea near Sarande -
Albania
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF ??? |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L8462: shot down and crashed at sea near Sarande, Albania, 18/12/1940.
Crew:
F/O Steven PAGET (41530) pilot RAF - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 239
Sgt George SIGSWORTH (519458) Obs. RAF - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240
Sgt William TUBBERDY (538072) WOp/AG RAF - killed - Tirana Park Memorial Cemetery, Albania (*)
(*) according to David Gunby & Pelham Temple in their book the grave of William TUBBERDY in Albania is lost and he is commemorated on Special Memorial E in Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece. However CWGC does not record this, their record is Tirana Park Memorial Cemetery in Albania.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=110289 http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-39822.html CWGC
AIR81/4633
Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 35