This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 1940 |
| Time: | 17:10 HRS. |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 803 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2916 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | the sea at Tovika near Harstad, Vags-fjorden. -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal) |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal) |
Narrative:Three 803 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Skua's were Launched from HMS Ark Royal on 8th May 1940 to carry out a patrol over Narvik, Norway during which Pilot, Sub Lieutenant, P. N. Charlton and Naval Airman, F. Culliford, flying Skua L2916 'A8M' suffered damage during combat with A Dornier Do26 flying boat. The aircraft subsequently ditched in the sea at Tovika near Harstad, Vags-fjorden. The aircrew were picked up by destroyer and returned to HMS Ark Royal.
Sources:
https://dingeraviation.net//SkuaRoc/sinking_of_the_konigsberg.htm http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-Ark%20Royal.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dornier_Do_26 