| Date: | Saturday 31 October 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna TU206C Super Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FMQG |
| MSN: | U206-1101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 28 nm NNW of Bella Coola (CYBD), BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anahim Lake (CAJ4), BC |
| Destination airport: | Bella Coola (CYBD), BC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately operated Cessna 206 aircraft, was conducting a flight from Anahim Lake (CAJ4), BC to Bella Coola (CYBD), BC with a sole pilot on board. While the aircraft was flying at approximately 2000 feet ASL, over the Dean Channel, the engine (Teledyne Continental TSIO-520 -C) experienced a complete power loss. The aircraft was ditched into the channel near the mouth of the Dean River. Upon entry into the water the aircraft began to sink and the pilot quickly exited. The pilot was wearing a manual inflation PFD which he inflated upon exit from the aircraft. The aircraft then sank below the water surface while the pilot, wearing his PFD, swam to the shore line where he was able to summon assistance from a nearby cabin. The pilot sustained minor injuries.
An ELT signal was not received.
Sources:
TSB
Location