Incident Boeing Vertol CH-46A Sea Knight 152510, Thursday 2 June 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 June 1966
Time:08:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46A Sea Knight
Owner/operator:U.S. Marine Corps
Registration: 152510
MSN: 2129
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dong Den Mountain -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marble Mountain Air Facility
Destination airport:Dong Den Mountain
Narrative:
Pilots blinded by smoke from marker grenade lost sight of ground, drifted off mountain top LZ and rolled over inverted upon touchdown.

Sources:

Naval Aviation Safety Center and report of copilot.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 1979 152510 United States Navy NAS Jacksonville, FL w/o